Tuesday, 17 March 2009

...Precious Scraps...

Ed- Happy St Patrick's Day, BTW!! if you're after something St Pat's related check out Here and Here. You would not believe how little is happening for St Pat's day where I live - school and work were on as normal - Think next year I'd like to go to the States to celebrate St Pat's!!

Beverly at Precious Scraps is a wonderful lady. Not only was she a good friend to start with, she then gave me my first chance at a Design team - Thank you Beverly. I received my first box of goodies late last Thursday and have been busy since making samples - I'm gonna try to post at least one a day till they're all up.

Beverly recently opened her store in Dover Tennessee and also does a mail order service with an online store coming soon. Check it out here.

This is a nice quiet, gentle start to my design team offerings... lol - I have a few funky things in mind for later. Lol. I made this card with papers from the lovely Bloom paper kit. It's part of the Bloom and Grow line from My Mind's Eye, that folksy birdie print is just gorgeous.

I stamped a sentiment in green ink on a piece of the co-ordinating gold/orange paper and ruched a little green ribbon from my stash across the front and added a few of the die cut flowers provided.

Since I wanted to make the card from black cardstock to make the colours really stand out, I thought I would add a piece of the green dot paper in the inside, couldn't resist another flower and a couple of ribbon leaves ( scrap bits of ribbon arranged to look like leaves).

It's a simple, 5x7 inch card because I wanted to show off the patterned paper. The paper is a nice larger scale - It's gonna be really good for all you scrappers.

Hope it tickles.


  1. Lovely card - I have the paper, the colors are so pretty! Love your ribbon treatment! Happy St. Patrick's Day to you Claire! :)

  2. Absolutely gorgeous paper, and a lovely card as well (of course!).

  3. Love the cards! Can't wait to see the rest of your projects :)

  4. Gorgeous cards, Claire! I love the ribbon and flowers on the first one!

  5. Love this card Claire. Wonderful ribbon treatment and great DP! Your design has the look of elegant simplicity that I love.

  6. Claire, I LOVE that green paper against the black. Stunning!!

    Keep up the wonderful work. Beautiful creations. :)

  7. What gorgeous, vibrant paper. Your card is beautiful!

  8. Gorgeous. I'm off to check out the store!

  9. Gorgeous card! I love what you did with this pack!

  10. This card is out of this world stunning! I adore that paper & your layout & ribbon treatment are SOOOOOO beautiful. I finally blogged my large version of your incredible basket. You are SO amazing! It was a joy to make and an inspiration on so many levels. Thank you so very much for sharing your talent & templates! Hugs, :O) mel


Thanks for taking the time to comment, :) I read them all and I appreciate you taking time to visit!